Skip to main content
Same .news domain as Bloomberg · Smaller · More agile · More neighborly
The Magnolia Standard
The Magnolia Standard Community · Education

Lone Star College Crossed 100,000 Students This Fall. The Price of a Credit Hour Did Not Move.

By The Magnolia Standard · September 22, 2026

The college started with 613 students in 1972. This month it counted 100,023. What that number means for a household on this side of the county line, and for one just across it.

Lone Star College enrolled 100,023 students for the fall semester, the system announced September 14. It is the first time the count has cleared six figures since the college opened in 1972 with 613 students in one building. A year ago the fall number was 97,294. The one-year gain is 2.8 percent; over four years it is 17.5 percent.

The system runs more than twenty locations across Harris and Montgomery counties. The one that matters here is the Magnolia Center at 1280 Escondido Drive, which opened in January and is in the middle of its first full fall. The main campus for this part of the county is LSC-Montgomery in Conroe, off Highway 242 at College Park Drive. Both count toward the 100,023.

The price did not move with the headcount. The board adopted a $577.5 million budget for the fiscal year in August with in-district tuition held at $111 a credit hour, the same rate as the two years before it. A full-time load of twelve hours comes to $1,332 a semester before books and any lab fee. The college dropped its general, technology and registration fees in 2020, so the per-hour number is close to the whole bill. A book bundle runs $24 a credit hour for students who take it.

Who is in-district is a line on a map, and it runs through the middle of this paper's coverage area. The college's taxing district is made of eleven school districts: Aldine, Conroe, Cypress-Fairbanks, Humble, Klein, Magnolia, New Caney, Splendora, Spring, Tomball and Willis. An address inside Magnolia ISD is in-district. So is one in Tomball ISD or Conroe ISD. An address inside Montgomery ISD is not, and a Texas resident from outside the district pays $249 a credit hour, or $2,988 for the same twelve hours. That is a $1,656 difference per semester for two students who might sit in the same classroom in Conroe.

The trade is on the tax bill. In-district households pay the college's property tax, which the board set at $0.1058 per $100 of taxable value for the coming year, with an 8 percent homestead exemption. On a $328,000 house in 77354 with the exemption applied, that is about $319 a year. Montgomery ISD households do not pay it, and do not get the rate. Which arrangement costs a family less depends on whether anyone in the house enrolls, and for how many hours.

Dual credit runs through the same system. Magnolia ISD's high school students who take college courses on their own campus take them from Lone Star, and courses taught off-site carry no lab fee under the college's schedule.

One number in the announcement is easy to read past. The fall 2022 count, the base for that 17.5 percent figure, was roughly 85,000. The county kept adding rooftops over those four years, and the college grew with them. Whether a single building on Escondido Drive changes the local share of that number is a question for next fall, when the Magnolia Center has a year of its own to compare against.

The Magnolia Center answers at 346-654-7100. Advising and admissions are on site.

Sources: Lone Star College System's September 14, 2026 announcement of fall enrollment (100,023 students; 613 in 1972), and Community Impact's report of the same date for the fall 2025 figure of 97,294 and the one-year and four-year growth rates; the college's August 6, 2026 announcement of the fiscal year 2027 budget ($577.5 million, $111 in-district tuition unchanged since 2024-25, tax rate of $0.1058 per $100 with an 8 percent homestead exemption); the college's published 2026-27 tuition and fees page ($111 in-district, $249 out-of-district, $313 out-of-state, the $24-per-hour book bundle, the 2020 fee simplification, the dual-credit lab-fee rule); and the college's legal-status page listing the eleven school districts inside its taxing boundaries and the five outside them. The fall 2022 base is derived from the college's own four-year growth figure and is rounded. The tax example applies the published rate and exemption to a $328,000 value and is illustrative; a household's actual bill depends on its appraisal and any other exemptions. Corrections to editor@themagnoliastandard.news.

Back to the homepage